Friday, April 22, 2011

The American President #9: William Henry Harrison

Please feel free to add anything you want about William Henry Harrison!

-One-term President (Whig): March 4, 1841 - April 4, 1841 (Dies in office of pneumonia after just one month)
-Vice President: John Tyler
-Election of 1840: Electoral vote (Harrison 234; Van Buren 60); Popular vote (Harrison 1,274,624; Van Buren 1,127,781)

-Born Feb. 9, 1773 at Berkeley Plantation in Virginia
-Died April 4, 1841 in Washington D.C.

-Nickname: Old Tippecanoe - from his stand which resulted in the burning of Prophetstown

-Profession: Soldier; Military officer; Father of 10 children

-Harrison was the first President to die in office, served the shortest term (31 days), was oldest ever elected at age 68 until Reagan at age 69, and gave the longest inaugural address (1 hour and 40 minutes in freezing cold rain; 8,445 words)

-He became an American hero with his voctory at the Battle of the Thames on oct. 5, 1813, when, as General, he led 3,500 Americans against 700 British and 1,000 Indians led by Tecumseh.

-'The Curse' is attributed to Shawnee chief Tecumseh who is said to have put a curse on Harrison - with his death in office every President after him elected every 23 years would also die in office (Lincoln, Garfield, McKinley, Harding, Roosevelt, Kennedy - Ronald Reagan is credited with breaking the curse, though he came very close to being killed by John Hinckley, Jr)

-Not much else to go into... I mean, he dies after a month in office.

No comments: